98 Sharks Named to 2023 Fall SSC Honor Roll Presented by Barnes & Noble College

MELBOURNE, Fla. – The Sunshine State Conference recognizes 839 student-athletes named on the 2023 Fall Commissioner’s Honor Roll presented by Barnes & Noble College. The awards were announced on Tuesday, February 6th, by SSC Commissioner Ed Pasque. Of the student-athletes recognized, 202 carried a perfect 4.00 grade-point average for the fall semester. 
  
This year’s student-athlete total breaks the previous record number of 813 student-athletes named to the 2022 Fall Commissioner’s Honor Roll. It is the eleventh consecutive record-breaking fall for the SSC Honor Roll. 

Nova Southeastern Athletics had 98 student-athletes recognized by the Sunshine State Conference, representing Men’s and Women’s Cross Country, Men’s Soccer, Women’s Soccer, and Volleyball programs. 

Student-athletes must post a minimum grade-point average of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00 to be eligible for the Fall SSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll. 

Men’s Cross Country 

  • Cody Brown – Marketing  
  • Evan Crisp – Secondary Social Studies Education  
  • Allen Currie – Nursing  
  • Thor Eriksson – Psychology  
  • Cadan Hinds – Art and Design  
  • David Mahnke – Political Science  
  • Lucas Mardis – Entrepreneurship  
  • Marcus Marek Tortorella – Engineering  
  • Jan Schmied – International Business (Master’s)  
  • Vishnu Vundamati – Biology  
  • William Watson – Biology  
  • Adrien Zambaux – Entrepreneurship 

Women’s Cross Country 

  • Julianna Bassano – Exercise and Sport Science  
  • Nicole Branum – Nutrition (Master’s)  
  • Julie Bruggner – Mathematics  
  • Makayla Buenafe – Biology  
  • Bella Butler – Speech-Language and Communication Disorders  
  • Avalyn Crosson – Law  
  • Sophia DeBellas – Public Health  
  • Karina Gilson – Cybersecurity Management (Master’s)  
  • Isabella Grant – Exercise and Sport Science  
  • Kristina Hankinson – Public Health  
  • Elizabeth Harrington – Biology  
  • Alexandra Jakubiak* – Human Nutrition  
  • Hope Laughlin – Exercise and Sport Science  
  • Bridget McGrath – Biology  
  • Kiana Medina – Exercise and Sport Science  
  • Hillary Moreno Rosales – Public Health  
  • Sana Omirbek* – Marketing  
  • Maggie Ragsdale – Neuroscience  
  • Corinne Renshaw – Environmental Science  
  • Leena Saidi – Biology  
  • Taylar Sherman – Exercise and Sport Science  
  • Lia Smerina – Public Health  
  • Eden Toal – Nursing  
  • McKinzie Winget – Nursing  
  • Megan Winterbottom – Education  
  • Machaela Wommack – Psychology  
  • Mackenzie Wommack – Marketing 

Men’s Soccer 

  • Sam Craig Allardyce – Public Health  
  • Zyan Andrade – Process Improvement (Master’s)  
  • Paul Boos-Patton – Criminal Justice  
  • Eduardo D’Avino – Nutrition (Master’s)  
  • Marco Gueli* – Marketing  
  • Fabio Hasler – Chemistry  
  • Fernando Herrera* – Data Analytics (Master’s)  
  • Santiago Marengo – Management  
  • Massimo Natoli – Entrepreneurship Men’s Soccer  
  • Theodor Ohrwall* – Management  
  • Ade Olumyiwa – Composition, Rhetoric & Digital Media (Master’s)  
  • Tobias Pellio – Supply Chain Management & Operational Systems (Master’s)  
  • Tomas Petrungaro – Sport and Recreation Management  
  • Miguel Quintana – Finance  
  • Harvey Read* – Business Intelligence Analytic (Master’s)  
  • Nik Ricardo – Exercise and Sport Science  
  • Kevin Rubaszewski – Finance  
  • Alberto Solaeta* – Business Intelligence Analytic (Master’s)  
  • Michael Steckmest* – Management  
  • Amedeo Tufano – Marketing  
  • Mattia Vezzoni – Data Analytics (Master’s) 

Women’s Soccer 

  • Engla Aliris – Sport and Recreation Management  
  • Michelle Barrero – Marine Biology  
  • Emma Besl* – Engineering  
  • Emery Biggs – Speech-Language Pathology (Master’s)  
  • Saga Bjorling – Finance  
  • Emma Brown – Sport and Recreation Management  
  • Emily Cabral – Exercise and Sport Science  
  • Maria Contreras – Management  
  • Daniela Correa – Psychology  
  • Isabel Davis – Marketing  
  • Emma Goldfine – Sport and Recreation Management  
  • Maja Henriksson – Business (Master’s)  
  • Christina Hjelvik – Entrepreneurship (Master’s)  
  • Maja Isaksson – Management  
  • Izzy Martinez – Management  
  • Haley Mettrick – Entrepreneurship  
  • Ella Niemela – Sport and Recreation Management  
  • Jordyn Pitter – Interdisciplinary Studies  
  • Stefane Rosa – Sport and Recreation Management  
  • Tabea Schutt – Business Intelligence Analytic (Master’s)  
  • Sofia Suarez – Exercise and Sport Science 

Volleyball 

  • Olivia Aniol – Psychology  
  • Julia Bernardes – Biology  
  • Jordan Chessar* – Biology  
  • Madison Cook – Nursing  
  • Emma Ehmann – Exercise and Sport Science  
  • Madelyn Hooper – Marine Biology  
  • Juliana Imbuzeiro – Psychology  
  • Kendall Jurgens – Marketing  
  • Ella Kern – Exercise and Sport Science  
  • Brittany Landrum* – Counseling (Master’s)  
  • Nadia Lindner – Paralegal Studies (Certificate)  
  • Kate Mihacevich – Property Management and Real Estate  
  • Marley Navaretta – Elementary Education, ESOL/Reading Endorsement  
  • Varshini Panuganti* – Health Informatics  
  • Avery Piatt – Psychology  
  • Elizabeth Price* – Exercise and Sport Science  
  • Taylor Stockman – Exercise and Sport Science 

 
Having won 122 Division II National Championships since the league was founded in 1975, SSC student-athletes have proven successful in competition in addition to the classroom. SSC student-athletes recently achieved an NCAA Division II record 89-percent Academic Success Rate (ASR) following the 2022-23 academic year. The SSC ranks first among NCAA Division II conferences in ASR and has never fallen below second in the metric’s 17-year history. 

Print Friendly Version

Source

86 NSU Student-Athletes Recognized on Fall SSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll

MELBOURNE, Fla. – The Sunshine State Conference recognized a total of 786 student-athletes on the 2021 Fall Commissioner’s Honor Roll, presented by Barnes & Noble College. It is the ninth consecutive record-breaking fall for the SSC Honor Roll, breaking the previous record of 753 scholar-athletes. Nova Southeastern had 86 student-athletes among the notable list. 

The Sharks set a new program record, topping 2020’s mark of 74. Additionally, 13 NSU student-athletes finished the fall semester with a 4.0 GPA.  

To be eligible for the Fall SSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll, a student-athlete must post a minimum grade-point average of 3.2 on a 4.0 scale. Participants in the sports of men’s and women’s cross country, men’s and women’s soccer, and volleyball were eligible for the fall honor roll.  

*= Those student-athletes with a 4.0 GPA 

Volleyball (15) 
Julia Bernardes – Biology 
Maddy Bremer – Sport and Recreation Management 
Preslee Brooksbank – Accounting 
Jordan Chessar – Biology 
Madison Cook* – Nursing 
Marianna Fiocco* – Nutrition (Master’s) 
Bruna Guimaraes – Computer Science 
Amanda Hall – Political Science  
Aleyna Kennel – Entrepreneurship 
Brittany Landrum* – Psychology 
Kate Mihacevich – Criminal Justice 
Emily O’Neil – Leadership (Master’s) 
Cambry Pope – Exercise and Sports Science 
Alexandra Psoma* – Family Therapy (Master’s) 
McKenna Tucek – Management 

Men’s Cross Country (11) 
Frank Caicedo – Public Health 
Allen Currie – Exercise and Sport Science 
Holden Decker – Entrepreneurship 
Lucas Mardis – Entrepreneurship 
Trey May – Finance 
Haydon Patrick – Legal Studies 
Zachary Pizzo* – Chemistry 
Joseph Salerno – Biological Sciences (Master’s) 
Andrew Swanson – Biology  
Aaron Weimer – Secondary Math Education & Mathematics 
Adrien Zambaux – Marine Biology 

Women’s Cross Country (17) 
Christina Adams – Sport and Recreation Management 
Isabella Aristizabal* – Nutrition 
Lauren Breski – Nursing 
Julie Bruggner* – Mathematics 
Makayla Buenafe – Biology 
Riley Duffin – Public Health 
Tessa Grotzinger – Public Health 
Hilary Moreno Rosales* – Public Health 
Grace Moriarty – Accounting  
Jilliann Norris – Speech-Language Patholgy (Master’s) 
Camille Remillard – Psychology 
Corinne Renshaw – Environmental Science  
Taylar Sherman – Exercise and Sport Science 
Lia Smerina –Public Health 
Kamila Soja – Biology 
Eden Toal – Biology 
McKinzie Winget – Biology, Pre-Nursing 

Men’s Soccer (24) 
Odei Arrieta – Business Intelligence Analytic (MBA)  
Bryan Bakboord – Management (MBA)  
Henrik Berg – Finance (Certificate)  
Aleks Berg – Management  
Michael Bittner Mcpherson – Finance  
Paul Boos – Exercise and Sport Science  
Nick Brisevac – Process Involvement (MBA)  
Milos Christoforou* – Finance (MBA)  
Giovanni Ciocca Vasino – International Business (MBA)  
Alberto Ciroi – Sport Revenue Generation (Certificate)  
Matty Cornish – Business Intelligence Analytic (MBA)  
Manuel Cukaj* – Information Technology (Master’s)  
Andrea Franchetto – Business (MBA)  
Christian Gorski – Finance  
Michael Lawrence – Criminal Justice  
Brian Lopez – Exercise and Sport Science  
Tino Miguez – Finance (Certificate)  
Juanchi Nunez – Management  
Tobias Pellio – Management  
Alberto Rentero – Nutrition (Master’s)  
Farid Sar-Sar – Sport and Recreation Management  
Manu Schwarz – Sport and Recreation Management  
Michael Steckmest*– Management  
Floris Van Nijnanten – Sport and Recreation Management 

Women’s Soccer (19) 
Annie Bjork – Management  
Saga Bjorling* – Management  
Emma Brown – Sport and Recreation Management  
Maria Contreras – Management  
Olivia Graham – Marketing  
Shannon Hearty – Counseling (Master’s)  
Brittany Hoffman – Public Health  
Brianna King – Marketing (MBA)  
Sofia Mallardi – Exercise and Sport Science  
Kiki Maribona – Psychology  
Louise Matsgard – Philosophy  
Grace Palmer – Finance  
Jordyn Pitter – Communication  
Kirra Polley – Exercise and Sport Science  
MacKenzie Ramey* – Marketing (MBA)  
Natalie Robayna – Exercise and Sport Science  
Jordan Scandizzo – Exercise and Sport Science  
Chama Silva – Communication  
Lily Truong – Sports Science (Master’s) 

Print Friendly Version

Source