Sharks Dominate in Double-Dual against Tampa and Indian River

FORT PIERCE, Fla. – The Nova Southeastern Men’s and Women’s Swimming programs competed in a double dual-meet against both Indian River State and Tampa on Friday afternoon from the Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex. Nova Southeastern Men’s Swimming fell on both sides of the dual meet to Tampa and Indian River, while the Sharks women’s team earned a pair of victories on Friday. 

INSIDE THE MEET 

MEN’S SCORES: L, 108-154 Nova Southeastern vs. Tampa; L, 116-146Nova Southeastern vs. Indian River  

WOMEN’S SCORES: W, 158-104 Nova Southeastern vs. Tampa; W, 192-70 Nova Southeastern vs. Indian River 

LOCATION: Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex | Fort Pierce, Fla. 

GET SOCIAL: Instagram & Twitter – @NSU_Swim 

HOW IT HAPPENED (WOMEN’S EVENTS) 

  • The team of Celina Marquez, Savanna Best, Aleksandra Maslova and Cassandra Wright earned a win for Nova Southeastern in the first event of the day, completing the 200-yard medley relay in 1:44.15. Wright had the best time of the group, finishing in 23.7-seconds. 

  • Estelle Bauer added another win for the Sharks, taking first place in the 1000-freestyle with a time of 10:39.38. The freshman won the event by over five-seconds.  

  • Marquez added an individual victory in the 50-yard backstroke, edging out teammate Allison Kopas to lead the Sharks.  

  • Best followed with a solo win of her own, winning the 50-yard breaststroke by .16 seconds. 

  • Maslova (1st/56.73) and May Lowy (3rd/59.02) both earned top-three finishes for NSU in the 100-fly.  

  • Wright earned a win in the 50-yard freestyle, narrowly beating Indian River’s Olivia Ciancimino by 0.03 seconds.  

  • Marquez’s second individual victory of the meet came in the 100-backstroke, finishing with a time of 55.7. 

  • Best also added her second win of the afternoon in the 100-breaststroke (1:04.32). 

  • Bauer also earned another individual win, claiming victory in the 500-freestyle. Bauer completed the race in 5:12.39. 

  • Marquez earned a third win, taking first place in the 50-flystroke (25.72). 

  • Best and Maslova placed first and second, respectively, in the 100-IM, as the Sharks continued their dominance on the day.  

  • NSU closed out the women’s competition with a win in the 200-freestyle relay, as the team of Wright, Solana Capalbo, Brady Estrada and Allison Kopas placed first with a time of 1:38.14. 

HOW IT HAPPENED (MEN’S EVENTS) 

  • Luca Alessandrini earned the first victory of the men’s competition, winning the 1000-freestyle in 9:22.11. 

  • Thomas Flower followed with a win in the 200-freestyle, finishing in 1;42.19. 

  • Steven Aimable placed third in the 50-yard freestyle, missing out on the victory by just 0.04 seconds.  

  • Flower also earned a win in the 100-freestyle, adding his second win of the afternoon for NSU. 

  • Jarryd Baxter placed first for Nova Southeastern in the 100-backstroke, finishing with a time of 51.72. 

  • Alessandrini finished first in the 500-freestyle, completing the race in 4:35.73.  

  • Steven Aimable, Martin Hemmighyth, Flower and Alessandro Xella teamed up to finish second in the 200-freestyle.  

UP NEXT 

The Sharks make their 2022 return to the pool at the NSU Aquatic Complex, taking on Lynn in a dual meet on Fri., Jan. 14., at 2 p.m. 

Print Friendly Version

Source